Wenatchee Valley Sportsmen Show

2019 Event Schedule

Seminar schedule          Fly tying theater          Just for kids          Outdoor Cooking Camp

West Texas Rattlesnake Show

Friday

2:00 & 4:00

Saturday

12:00, 3:00 & 5:00

Sunday

1:00 & 4:00


Download the full Schedule as a PDF

SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Friday, February 22
1:00 – Lance Effrig – Techniques for Lake Chelan Kokanee
2:00 – Jerrod Gibbons – Upper Columbia Chinook and Sockeye
3:00 – Jesse Redell – Introduction to Long Range Shooting
4:00 – Rob Phillips – Wintertime Lake Roosevelt Trout and Kokanee
5:00 – Rick Graybill – Lake Chelan Chinook Techniques
6:00 – Chelan County Search & Rescue – Ten Essentials – Rescue Survival and Awareness 

Saturday, February 23
11:00 – Rick Graybill – Lake Chelan Chinook Techniques
12:00 – Rob Phillips – Wintertime Lake Roosevelt Trout and Kokanee
1:00 – Jerrod Gibbons – Kokanee Tactics for North Central Washington Lakes
2:00 – Lance Effrig – Lake Chelan Mackinaw Techniques
3:00 – Jesse Redell – Introduction to Long Range Shooting
4:00 – Rick Graybill – Bottom Bouncers for Walleye
5:00 – WDFW’s Aaron Garcia – Hunting Clinics and Hunter Access in Central Washington 

Sunday, February 24
11:00 – Jerrod Gibbons – Kokanee Tactics for North Central Washington Lakes
12:00 – Jesse Redell – Introduction to Long Range Shooting
1:00 – Rick Graybill – Crank Baits for Walleye
2:00 – Lance Effrig – Techniques for Lake Chelan Kokanee
3:00 – Chelan County Search & Rescue – Ten Essentials – Rescue Survival and Awareness
4:00 – WDFW’s Aaron Garcia – Hunting Clinics and Hunter Access in Central Washington

FLY TYING THEATER SCHEDULE

Friday, February 22
2:00 – Gary Anderson – Damsel Fly Adult
3:00 – Tom Whiteside – Dry Flies (Your Choice)
4:00 – Rob Winters – Simple Effective Flys
5:00 – Fred Kunzman – Mocha Fly

Saturday, February 23
11:00 – Gary Anderson – Chironomids Emergers
12:00 – Mike Huffer – Warm Water Flys
1:00 – Rob Winters – Simple Effective Flys
2:00 – Byron Jones – Bass Streamers / Deerhead Popper
3:00 – Tom Whiteside – Dry Flys (Your Choice)

Sunday, February 24
11:00 to 3:00 – Kids Demos – Flys, Equipment, Tactics and Lots of Bugs
Gary Anderson, Steve Harvey, Alex Fisher, and Al Smith

OUTDOOR COOKING CAMP SCHEDULE

With Richy Harrod and Harrod’s Cookhouse Field to Table

Sponsored by:

Green Mountain Grills LogoDan's Food Market LogoMason Hill Cattle Logo

Friday, February 22
3:00 – Venison Bacon Wraps with Potatoes & Onions

Saturday, February 23
1:00 – Curried Grouse with Seasoned Rice
4:00 – 
Walleye Fish Tacos with a Special Sauce

SUNDAY IS

SPORTSMAN’S WAREHOUSE

Kids Day Logo


Special door prizes just for kids


Drawing for free fishing rod and air rifle from Sportsman’s Warehouse


Added fun at the Valley Marine Kids’ Korner


Just for Kids at the Fly Tying Theater
11:00am to 3:00pm
Hosted by Wenatchee Valley Flyfishers

Sunday, February 24
12:00 – Walleye Fish Tacos with a Special Sauce
3:00 – 
Kids’ Day Special – Hamburger Hotdogs with Tinfoil Vegetables

JUST FOR KIDS

Open all hours of the show.

LUNKER LAKE
Kids can fish FREE all weekend for fiesty trout at this well-stocked fishpond.
Sponsored by:
      Sportsmans Warehouse Logo Les Schwab Logo

VALLEY MARINE KIDS’ KORNER
Fun activities for kids all weekend long.
Sponsored by:

Valley Marine Logo

Download the full Schedule as a PDF